The bay leaf comes from an evergreen tree of the Lauraceae family. The baby leaf is delicately fragrant with a bitter taste. It is most commonly used in the dried version of the whole leaf when cooking. The leaf should be removed from the dish before serving.
The term bay leaf references various plants, including bay laurel, California bay leaf, Indian bay leaf, Indonesian bay leaf or Indonesian laurel, West Indian bay leaf, and the Mexican bay leaf. Turkish bay leaves from the ancient tree, Laurus nobilis are the most commonly used type.
BENEFITS: Bay leaves or the essential oil derived from them have been shown to help prevent candida, heal wounds, potentially fight cancer and aid digestion. They are used for diabetics due to evidence they can help manage blood sugar and lower cholesterol. This herb is also antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, and while further research is needed to confirm the efficacy, it may help treat dandruff, muscle and joint pain, and skin infections.
USES: Bay leaf is an ingredient in many favorite dishes around the world. It brings to mind the tantalizing smell of Italian food cooking. This herb has been around for centuries for medicinal purposes as well. It is used in cooking for a distinctive, savory flavor for soups and stews. It is an ingredient in a cologne known as bay rum, and can also be found in cosmetics, soaps and detergents.
|NUTRITIONAL FACTS||1 TBSP CRUMBLED BAY LEAF (2 g)||%DV|
|Vitamin A||108 IU||2%|
Sources: Dr. Axe